
Magic: The Gathering · draft_innovation
Sokrates, Athenian Teacher
Assassin's Creed · #67 · rare · 2024
Legendary Creature — Human Advisor
Listings
No active listings
From
—
Market reference
$0.45
TCGPlayer
Current listings on The Game Traders
No active listings for this card right now.
Card facts
Quick reference for collectors and graders.
- Collector number
- 67 / 309
- Release year
- 2024
- Rarity
- rare
- Illustrator
- Alice Xia Zhang
- Colors
- UW
- Frame
- 2015
- Border
- black
- Security stamp
- triangle
- Finishes
- nonfoil · foil
- Promo types
- universesbeyond
- Printed
- 2024-07-05
Card analysis
Computed from this card's stats and text — not a reposted price.
- Primary role
- Draw
- Mana value
- 3
- Type
- Creature
- Power / Toughness
- 0 / 4
Also does
Strategy & play
How Sokrates, Athenian Teacher plays — derived from its stats and the rules of the game, not an opinion.
- Not a main attacker — its job is card draw. Run it as a consistency hub and protect it, because opponents will target the engine.
How to beat Sokrates, Athenian Teacher
- KO it to choke their draw / search engine.
More by Alice Xia Zhang
This card was illustrated by Alice Xia Zhang.
About this card
Mana cost: {1}{W}{U}
Type: Legendary Creature — Human Advisor
Defender Sokrates has hexproof as long as it's untapped. Sokratic Dialogue — {T}: Until end of turn, target creature gains "If this creature would deal combat damage to a player, prevent that damage. This creature's controller and that player each draw half that many cards, rounded down."
Keywords: Sokratic Dialogue, Defender
P/T: 0/4
Tournament legality
Current legal status across competitive formats.
Pricing reference
Latest snapshot from the upstream catalog. Actual marketplace prices fluctuate by condition, edition, and grade — use this as a reference, not a quote.
Scryfall pricing
| Variant | Price |
|---|---|
| USD (non-foil) | $0.45 |
| USD (foil) | $0.50 |
| EUR (non-foil) | €0.62 |
| EUR (foil) | €0.67 |
| MTGO tix | 0.02 |
Frequently asked
How can I tell if my Sokrates, Athenian Teacher is real?
Sokrates, Athenian Teacher is not on our list of commonly-counterfeited cards, but counterfeits exist across every set. Check the print quality and cardstock (real cards have a distinctive blue inner core visible from the edge), the rosette pattern on the back, the security stamp on planeswalker / mythic cards from recent sets, and confirm the collector number and set code match the official Scryfall record. For high-value copies we recommend submitting to a professional grader (PSA, BGS, CGC) for tamper-evident authentication.
What is Sokrates, Athenian Teacher worth?
As of the latest data, the current market reference price for Sokrates, Athenian Teacher is $0.45; there are no active listings on The Game Traders right now. Actual value depends on condition, grading, edition and printing variant — graded high-condition copies (PSA 9–10) trade at a substantial premium over raw copies.
What set is Sokrates, Athenian Teacher from?
Sokrates, Athenian Teacher is from the Magic: The Gathering set "Assassin's Creed" in the draft_innovation series, released in 2024.
What rarity is Sokrates, Athenian Teacher?
Sokrates, Athenian Teacher is a rare card in the Assassin's Creed set.
Other Sokrates, Athenian Teacher printings
Same Magic: The Gathering card across other sets and rarities.














