
Magic: The Gathering · box
Reverse Engineer
Historic Anthology 5 · #7 · uncommon · 2021
Sorcery
Listings
No active listings
From
—
Market reference
—
Current listings on The Game Traders
No active listings for this card right now.
Card facts
Quick reference for collectors and graders.
- Collector number
- 7 / 25
- Release year
- 2021
- Rarity
- uncommon
- Illustrator
- Chase Stone
- Colors
- U
- Frame
- 2015
- Border
- black
- Finishes
- nonfoil
- Printed
- 2021-05-27
Card analysis
Computed from this card's stats and text — not a reposted price.
- Primary role
- Draw
- Mana value
- 5
- Type
- Sorcery
Also does
Strategy & play
How Reverse Engineer plays — derived from its stats and the rules of the game, not an opinion.
- Not a main attacker — its job is card draw. Run it as a consistency hub and protect it, because opponents will target the engine.
How to beat Reverse Engineer
- KO it to choke their draw / search engine.
More by Chase Stone
This card was illustrated by Chase Stone.
About this card
Mana cost: {3}{U}{U}
Type: Sorcery
Improvise (Your artifacts can help cast this spell. Each artifact you tap after you're done activating mana abilities pays for {1}.) Draw three cards.
"The Hold, an illegal research facility in a derelict merchant ship, became a wellspring of renegade intelligence."
Keywords: Improvise
Tournament legality
Current legal status across competitive formats.
Frequently asked
How can I tell if my Reverse Engineer is real?
Reverse Engineer is not on our list of commonly-counterfeited cards, but counterfeits exist across every set. Check the print quality and cardstock (real cards have a distinctive blue inner core visible from the edge), the rosette pattern on the back, the security stamp on planeswalker / mythic cards from recent sets, and confirm the collector number and set code match the official Scryfall record. For high-value copies we recommend submitting to a professional grader (PSA, BGS, CGC) for tamper-evident authentication.
What is Reverse Engineer worth?
As of the latest data, there are no active listings on The Game Traders right now. Actual value depends on condition, grading, edition and printing variant — graded high-condition copies (PSA 9–10) trade at a substantial premium over raw copies.
What set is Reverse Engineer from?
Reverse Engineer is from the Magic: The Gathering set "Historic Anthology 5" in the box series, released in 2021.
What rarity is Reverse Engineer?
Reverse Engineer is a uncommon card in the Historic Anthology 5 set.
Other Reverse Engineer printings
Same Magic: The Gathering card across other sets and rarities.

















