GT
Thirst for Knowledge

Magic: The Gathering · expansion

Thirst for Knowledge

Current Era

Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty · #85 · uncommon · 2022

Instant

Listings

No active listings

From

Market reference

$0.26

TCGPlayer

Current listings on The Game Traders

No active listings for this card right now.

Card facts

Quick reference for collectors and graders.

Collector number
85 / 531
Release year
2022
Rarity
uncommon
Illustrator
Anna Pavleeva
Colors
U
Frame
2015
Border
black
Finishes
nonfoil · foil
Printed
2022-02-18

Card analysis

Computed from this card's stats and text — not a reposted price.

Primary role
Draw
Mana value
3
Type
Instant

Also does

Instant

Strategy & play

How Thirst for Knowledge plays — derived from its stats and the rules of the game, not an opinion.

  • Not a main attacker — its job is card draw. Run it as a consistency hub and protect it, because opponents will target the engine.

How to beat Thirst for Knowledge

  • KO it to choke their draw / search engine.

About this card

Mana cost: {2}{U}

Type: Instant

Draw three cards. Then discard two cards unless you discard an artifact card.

""Knowledge is the universal currency of the Multiverse. It is power. It is freedom. It is possibility itself.""

Tournament legality

Current legal status across competitive formats.

tlrLegal
duelLegal
brawlLegal
pennyLegal
predhLegal
futureLegal
legacyLegal
modernLegal
alchemyLegal
pioneerLegal
vintageLegal
historicLegal
standardLegal
timelessLegal
commanderLegal
gladiatorLegal
oathbreakerLegal
standardbrawlLegal
competitivebrawlLegal

Pricing reference

Latest snapshot from the upstream catalog. Actual marketplace prices fluctuate by condition, edition, and grade — use this as a reference, not a quote.

Scryfall pricing

VariantPrice
USD (non-foil)$0.26
USD (foil)$0.16
EUR (non-foil)€0.06
EUR (foil)€0.20
MTGO tix0.03

Frequently asked

How can I tell if my Thirst for Knowledge is real?

Thirst for Knowledge is not on our list of commonly-counterfeited cards, but counterfeits exist across every set. Check the print quality and cardstock (real cards have a distinctive blue inner core visible from the edge), the rosette pattern on the back, the security stamp on planeswalker / mythic cards from recent sets, and confirm the collector number and set code match the official Scryfall record. For high-value copies we recommend submitting to a professional grader (PSA, BGS, CGC) for tamper-evident authentication.

What is Thirst for Knowledge worth?

As of the latest data, the current market reference price for Thirst for Knowledge is $0.26; there are no active listings on The Game Traders right now. Actual value depends on condition, grading, edition and printing variant — graded high-condition copies (PSA 9–10) trade at a substantial premium over raw copies.

What set is Thirst for Knowledge from?

Thirst for Knowledge is from the Magic: The Gathering set "Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty" in the expansion series, released in 2022.

What rarity is Thirst for Knowledge?

Thirst for Knowledge is a uncommon card in the Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty set.