
Magic: The Gathering · expansion
Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel
The Lost Caverns of Ixalan · #63 · rare · 2023
Legendary Creature — Siren Pirate
Listings
No active listings
From
—
Market reference
$2.20
TCGPlayer
Current listings on The Game Traders
No active listings for this card right now.
Card facts
Quick reference for collectors and graders.
- Collector number
- 63 / 416
- Release year
- 2023
- Rarity
- rare
- Illustrator
- Fesbra
- Colors
- U
- Frame
- 2015
- Border
- black
- Security stamp
- oval
- Finishes
- nonfoil · foil
- Printed
- 2023-11-17
Card analysis
Computed from this card's stats and text — not a reposted price.
- Primary role
- Draw
- Mana value
- 2
- Type
- Creature
- Power / Toughness
- 2 / 1
Also does
Strategy & play
How Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel plays — derived from its stats and the rules of the game, not an opinion.
- Not a main attacker — its job is card draw. Run it as a consistency hub and protect it, because opponents will target the engine.
How to beat Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel
- KO it to choke their draw / search engine.
More by Fesbra
This card was illustrated by Fesbra.
About this card
Mana cost: {1}{U}
Type: Legendary Creature — Siren Pirate
Flash Flying Whenever Malcolm deals combat damage to a player, put a chorus counter on it. Draw a card, then discard a card. If there are four or more chorus counters on Malcolm, you may cast the discarded card without paying its mana cost.
Keywords: Flying, Flash
P/T: 2/1
Tournament legality
Current legal status across competitive formats.
Pricing reference
Latest snapshot from the upstream catalog. Actual marketplace prices fluctuate by condition, edition, and grade — use this as a reference, not a quote.
Scryfall pricing
| Variant | Price |
|---|---|
| USD (non-foil) | $2.20 |
| USD (foil) | $2.89 |
| EUR (non-foil) | €2.58 |
| EUR (foil) | €3.74 |
| MTGO tix | 0.02 |
Frequently asked
How can I tell if my Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel is real?
Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel is not on our list of commonly-counterfeited cards, but counterfeits exist across every set. Check the print quality and cardstock (real cards have a distinctive blue inner core visible from the edge), the rosette pattern on the back, the security stamp on planeswalker / mythic cards from recent sets, and confirm the collector number and set code match the official Scryfall record. For high-value copies we recommend submitting to a professional grader (PSA, BGS, CGC) for tamper-evident authentication.
What is Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel worth?
As of the latest data, the current market reference price for Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel is $2.20; there are no active listings on The Game Traders right now. Actual value depends on condition, grading, edition and printing variant — graded high-condition copies (PSA 9–10) trade at a substantial premium over raw copies.
What set is Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel from?
Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel is from the Magic: The Gathering set "The Lost Caverns of Ixalan" in the expansion series, released in 2023.
What rarity is Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel?
Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel is a rare card in the The Lost Caverns of Ixalan set.
Other Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel printings
Same Magic: The Gathering card across other sets and rarities.











