
Magic: The Gathering · commander
Illuminor Szeras
Warhammer 40,000 Commander · #37★ · rare · 2022
Legendary Artifact Creature — Necron
Listings
No active listings
From
—
Market reference
$14.50
TCGPlayer
Current listings on The Game Traders
No active listings for this card right now.
Card facts
Quick reference for collectors and graders.
- Collector number
- 37★ / 617
- Release year
- 2022
- Rarity
- rare
- Illustrator
- Darren Tan
- Colors
- B
- Frame
- 2015
- Border
- black
- Security stamp
- triangle
- Finishes
- foil
- Promo types
- surgefoil · universesbeyond
- Printed
- 2022-10-07
Card analysis
Computed from this card's stats and text — not a reposted price.
- Primary role
- Creature
- Mana value
- 3
- Type
- Creature
- Power / Toughness
- 3 / 3
Also does
More by Darren Tan
This card was illustrated by Darren Tan.
About this card
Mana cost: {2}{B}
Type: Legendary Artifact Creature — Necron
Secrets of the Soul — {T}, Sacrifice another creature: Add an amount of {B} equal to the sacrificed creature's mana value.
""Immortality is not quite the same as invulnerability, but it is close enough.""
Keywords: Secrets of the Soul
P/T: 3/3
Produces: B
Tournament legality
Current legal status across competitive formats.
Pricing reference
Latest snapshot from the upstream catalog. Actual marketplace prices fluctuate by condition, edition, and grade — use this as a reference, not a quote.
Scryfall pricing
| Variant | Price |
|---|---|
| USD (foil) | $14.50 |
Frequently asked
How can I tell if my Illuminor Szeras is real?
Illuminor Szeras is not on our list of commonly-counterfeited cards, but counterfeits exist across every set. Check the print quality and cardstock (real cards have a distinctive blue inner core visible from the edge), the rosette pattern on the back, the security stamp on planeswalker / mythic cards from recent sets, and confirm the collector number and set code match the official Scryfall record. For high-value copies we recommend submitting to a professional grader (PSA, BGS, CGC) for tamper-evident authentication.
What is Illuminor Szeras worth?
As of the latest data, the current market reference price for Illuminor Szeras is $14.50; there are no active listings on The Game Traders right now. Actual value depends on condition, grading, edition and printing variant — graded high-condition copies (PSA 9–10) trade at a substantial premium over raw copies.
What set is Illuminor Szeras from?
Illuminor Szeras is from the Magic: The Gathering set "Warhammer 40,000 Commander" in the commander series, released in 2022.
What rarity is Illuminor Szeras?
Illuminor Szeras is a rare card in the Warhammer 40,000 Commander set.
Other Illuminor Szeras printings
Same Magic: The Gathering card across other sets and rarities.











