Pokémon · Mega Evolution
Rampardos ex
Pitch Black · #45 · Double Rare · 2026
Listings
No active listings
From
—
Market reference
—
Current listings on The Game Traders
No active listings for this card right now.
Card facts
Quick reference for collectors and graders.
- Set position
- 45 / 120
- Release year
- 2026
- Rarity
- Double Rare
- HP
- 330
- Subtype
- Stage 2 · ex
- Evolves from
- Cranidos
- Retreat cost
- 2 energy
- Regulation mark
- J
- Illustrator
- hncl
- Pokédex #
- 409
- Series
- Mega Evolution
Competitive performance
From real Standard tournament decks over the last 180 days.
- Meta inclusion
- 0% of decks
- 2.88 copies on average · 43 decks
- Match win rate
- 32.4%
- -14.9 pts vs the 47.3% field average
Plays well with
Cards most often run alongside this one in tournament decks over the last 180 days — ranked by how distinctive the pairing is.
Cranidos
in 98% of decks · 40 seen
Antique Skull Fossil
in 100% of decks · 41 seen
Shieldon
in 90% of decks · 37 seen
Fossil Quarry
in 100% of decks · 41 seen
Antique Armor Fossil
in 90% of decks · 37 seen
Bastiodon
in 90% of decks · 37 seen
Magnetic Metal Energy
in 85% of decks · 35 seen

Cinderace
in 71% of decks · 29 seen
More by hncl
This card was illustrated by hncl.
Building around Rampardos ex?
Drop it into the deck builder for a live consistency score, synergy suggestions, and Standard legality checks.
About this card
Ability: Destructive Headbutting
Once during your turn, if this Pokémon is in the Active Spot, you may use this Ability. Flip a coin. If heads, discard an Energy from your opponent's Active Pokémon.
FFRowdy Hammer — 150
During your next turn, attacks used by this Pokémon do 150 more damage to your opponent's Active Pokémon (before applying Weakness and Resistance).
Pokémon ex rule: When your Pokémon ex is Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.
Weakness:G×2
Retreat cost:CC
Tournament legality
Current legal status across competitive formats.
Upcoming events
View calendar →Tournaments and releases relevant to Rampardos ex or Pitch Black.
Recent tournament results
View calendar →Tournaments from the past 30 days where Rampardos ex was legal.
Tournament play
Decklist data from the past 30 days of competitive Pokémon TCG tournaments (sourced from Limitless TCG).
Recent decks
37
ran Rampardos ex
Tournaments scanned
293
past 30 days
Competitive note
Seeing competitive play.
Top decks running Rampardos ex
Frequently asked
How can I tell if my Rampardos ex is real?
Rampardos ex is not on our list of commonly-counterfeited cards, but counterfeits exist across every set. Check the back-light test (real cards have a black inner layer that blocks light; counterfeits glow through), the rosette dot pattern on the back under magnification, font weight and kerning on the card name, and the holofoil pattern if applicable. For high-value copies we recommend submitting to a professional grader (PSA, BGS, CGC) for tamper-evident authentication.
What is Rampardos ex worth?
As of the latest data, there are no active listings on The Game Traders right now. Actual value depends on condition, grading, edition and printing variant — graded high-condition copies (PSA 9–10) trade at a substantial premium over raw copies.
What set is Rampardos ex from?
Rampardos ex is from the Pokémon set "Pitch Black" in the Mega Evolution series, released in 2026.
What rarity is Rampardos ex?
Rampardos ex is a Double Rare card in the Pitch Black set.
Other Rampardos ex printings
Same Pokémon card across other sets and rarities.





