
Pokémon · Scarlet & Violet
Deduction Kit
Surging Sparks · #171 · Uncommon · 2024
Listings
No active listings
From
—
Market reference
$0.12
TCGPlayer
Current listings on The Game Traders
No active listings for this card right now.
Card facts
Quick reference for collectors and graders.
- Set position
- 171 / 252
- Release year
- 2024
- Rarity
- Uncommon
- Subtype
- Item
- Regulation mark
- H
- Series
- Scarlet & Violet
Card analysis
Computed from this card's stats and text — not a reposted price.
- Primary role
- Card Selection
Also does
Competitive performance
From real Standard tournament decks over the last 180 days.
- Meta inclusion
- 0% of decks
- 2.45 copies on average · 49 decks
- Match win rate
- 29.0%
- -17.9 pts vs the 46.9% field average
Plays well with
Cards most often run alongside this one in tournament decks over the last 180 days — ranked by how distinctive the pairing is.
Building around Deduction Kit?
Drop it into the deck builder for a live consistency score, synergy suggestions, and Standard legality checks.
About this card
Look at the top 3 cards of your deck and put them back in any order, or shuffle them and put them on the bottom of your deck.
You may play any number of Item cards during your turn.
Tournament legality
Current legal status across competitive formats.
Upcoming events
View calendar →Tournaments and releases relevant to Deduction Kit or Surging Sparks.
Torneo Relámpago ⚡ #81 PTCG Live BO3 (25 CODES)
Sep 20, 2026
# 2Triplo Pack Brazil Limitless Trainer EleuCards#
Sep 20, 2026
36° Torneio Padrão do Zap ! Hora do Pix
Sep 21, 2026
CHALLENGE OF DOOM! WAIT, HOW MANY!?!?!
Sep 22, 2026
Torneo Relámpago ⚡ #82 PTCG Live (25 CODES)
Sep 23, 2026
⚡Surge's TCG Vault Webcam Wednesdays! #22⚡
Sep 23, 2026
Recent tournament results
View calendar →Tournaments from the past 30 days where Deduction Kit was legal.
Perth pokemon week 5
today
TOURNAMENT OF DOOM! LEGOS!
today
🇧🇷 Hit Challenge #29 | TCG Live
today
Amyverse Webcam Wonders #28 💙 Cash Prize!
today
FULL BENCH FRIDAYS PTCGL $$CASH PRIZE$$
today
ASRcristiano # 190 - 60 codes - Road to Frankfurt!
today
Tournament play
Decklist data from the past 30 days of competitive Pokémon TCG tournaments (sourced from Limitless TCG).
Recent decks
2
ran Deduction Kit
Tournaments scanned
290
past 30 days
Competitive note
Occasional competitive appearance.
Top decks running Deduction Kit
Pricing reference
Latest snapshot from the upstream catalog. Actual marketplace prices fluctuate by condition, edition, and grade — use this as a reference, not a quote.
TCGPlayer (USD)
Updated 2026/07/10| Variant | Low | Mid | High | Market | Direct Low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | $0.01 | $0.15 | $19.98 | $0.12 | $0.01 |
| Reverse Holofoil | $0.01 | $0.23 | $19.98 | $0.20 | $0.10 |
Cardmarket (EUR)
Updated 2025/11/18| Variant | Price |
|---|---|
| 1-day average | €0.03 |
| 7-day average | €0.02 |
| 30-day average | €0.04 |
| Low | €0.02 |
| Trend price | €0.02 |
| Low (excellent+) | €0.02 |
| Reverse holo low | €0.02 |
| reverseHoloAvg1 | €0.17 |
| Reverse holo 7-day | €0.10 |
| reverseHoloSell | €0.13 |
| averageSellPrice | €0.04 |
| Reverse holo 30-day | €0.14 |
| Reverse holo trend | €0.14 |
Frequently asked
How can I tell if my Deduction Kit is real?
Deduction Kit is not on our list of commonly-counterfeited cards, but counterfeits exist across every set. Check the back-light test (real cards have a black inner layer that blocks light; counterfeits glow through), the rosette dot pattern on the back under magnification, font weight and kerning on the card name, and the holofoil pattern if applicable. For high-value copies we recommend submitting to a professional grader (PSA, BGS, CGC) for tamper-evident authentication.
What is Deduction Kit worth?
As of the latest data, the current market reference price for Deduction Kit is $0.12; there are no active listings on The Game Traders right now. Actual value depends on condition, grading, edition and printing variant — graded high-condition copies (PSA 9–10) trade at a substantial premium over raw copies.
What set is Deduction Kit from?
Deduction Kit is from the Pokémon set "Surging Sparks" in the Scarlet & Violet series, released in 2024.
What rarity is Deduction Kit?
Deduction Kit is a Uncommon card in the Surging Sparks set.













