GT
Pot of Greed

Yu-Gi-Oh!

Pot of Greed

Original Era

Tournament Pack: 3rd Season · #TP3-014 · Common · 2003

Spell Card

Listings

No active listings

From

Market reference

$4.09

TCGPlayer

Current listings on The Game Traders

No active listings for this card right now.

Card facts

Quick reference for collectors and graders.

Set position
TP3-014 of 20
Release year
2003
Rarity
Common
TCG banlist
Forbidden
OCG banlist
Forbidden
Goat banlist
Limited
Total printings
21

Card analysis

Computed from this card's stats and text — not a reposted price.

Primary role
Draw
Card type
Spell

Also does

Spell

Formats, release & popularity

Sourced from YGOPRODeck. Popularity reflects community interest (page views and votes), not tournament results.

Legal formats
GOATOCG GOATDuel LinksCommon CharityEdisonTCGOCGMaster Duel
First released
TCG
2002-03-08
OCG (Japan)
1999-05-27
Community interest
Database views
2,146,282
Votes
134 up · 28 down

Strategy & play

How Pot of Greed plays — derived from its stats and the rules of the game, not an opinion.

  • Not a main attacker — its job is card draw. Run it as a consistency hub and protect it, because opponents will target the engine.
  • Seen in 92% of recent tournament decks that can run it, usually 1 copy.

How to beat Pot of Greed

  • KO it to choke their draw / search engine.

Competitive performance

From real Goat tournament decks over the last 180 days.

Meta inclusion
92% of decks
1 copies on average · 87 decks
Match win rate
50.3%
+0.0 pts vs the 50.3% field average

About this card

Type: Spell Card · Normal

Archetype: Greed

Draw 2 cards.

Pricing reference

Latest snapshot from the upstream catalog. Actual marketplace prices fluctuate by condition, edition, and grade — use this as a reference, not a quote.

Marketplace pricing

YGOPRODeck aggregate
VariantPrice
TCGPlayer$4.09
Cardmarket$0.15
eBay$4.95
Amazon$6.18
CoolStuffInc$3.99

Frequently asked

How can I tell if my Pot of Greed is real?

Pot of Greed is not on our list of commonly-counterfeited cards, but counterfeits exist across every set. Check the holographic sticker on the bottom-right of the card face (real cards have a specific Konami anti-counterfeit pattern), the cardstock thickness and texture, font weight on the card name, and verify the set code printed on the card. For high-value copies we recommend submitting to a professional grader (PSA, BGS, CGC) for tamper-evident authentication.

What is Pot of Greed worth?

As of the latest data, the current market reference price for Pot of Greed is $4.09; there are no active listings on The Game Traders right now. Actual value depends on condition, grading, edition and printing variant — graded high-condition copies (PSA 9–10) trade at a substantial premium over raw copies.

What set is Pot of Greed from?

Pot of Greed is from the Yu-Gi-Oh! set "Tournament Pack: 3rd Season", released in 2003.

What rarity is Pot of Greed?

Pot of Greed is a Common card in the Tournament Pack: 3rd Season set.