GT
Nige-ron-pa

Nige-ron-pa

Nov 23, 2000Role-playing (RPG)Neo Geo Pocket Color

Nige-ron-pa — frequently asked questions

Is Nige-ron-pa on Steam?
No. Nige-ron-pa is not distributed on Steam, so there is no Steam Charts or SteamDB player count for it. Its live popularity is tracked here via Twitch viewership instead.
What platforms is Nige-ron-pa on?
Nige-ron-pa is available on Neo Geo Pocket Color.
When did Nige-ron-pa release?
Nige-ron-pa was first released on November 23, 2000.

About Nige-ron-pa

nige-ron-pa is a turn-based RPG set in the world the game was named after featuring humans, elves, demons and other creatures co-existing with each other. Players take control of an elf and a catgirl who are about to take the exam and become workers. After passing the exam and obtaining a license, players can accept various tasks which will reward them with money and Worker points. The worker points serve both as the game's reputation system and are an integral part of the game's license system. They determine who would accept to be a part of the player's party, as well as allow players to get new licenses, which works in a similar way to Final Fantasy's job system. Equipping different licenses will unlock different spells for players to use in battle. The more worker points players get, the more likely it is that additional characters can be hired.

Summary via IGDB.

Game details

Developer
Dennou Eizo Seisakusho
Publisher
Dennou Eizo Seisakusho

Details via IGDB.

Collector value & authenticity

Neo Geo Pocket Color · PriceCharting sold data · Verified 2026-08-07

Loose
$456
Complete
$583
Sealed
Region
JP
Released
2000
Authenticity
Med
Never re-released — the original cartridge is the only way to playMedium counterfeit risk
Neo Geo Pocket Color prices, all games & how to spot a fake

An obscure monster-battling RPG with a price nobody expects.

Nige-ron-pa is a small monster-collecting game from Dennou Club, published in late 2000 when the platform had months left. Two players can put their teams against each other over a link cable, which is more than most cartridges at this level of obscurity offer.

It has no Western profile at all, and its price is a function of how few copies circulate rather than of any reputation.

Before you buy

The kind of title where both the loose and complete figures rest on very few sales — check recent completed listings before treating any number as a market rate, including ours.

Nige-ron-pa screenshots

Nige-ron-pa screenshot 1

Watch on YouTube

Listings on The Game Traders

No active listings for Nige-ron-pa yet.

Be the first to list →

Buyers looking for this

No active want ads for Nige-ron-pa yet.

Post a want ad →

Popular games right now

Latest news mentioning Nige-ron-pa

No recent news mentions in our 30-day feed window.