Worm Whomper

Worm Whomper

Oct 1, 1983ShooterArcadeIntellivision

Worm Whomper — frequently asked questions

Is Worm Whomper on Steam?
No. Worm Whomper is not distributed on Steam, so there is no Steam Charts or SteamDB player count for it. Its live popularity is tracked here via Twitch viewership instead.
What platforms is Worm Whomper on?
Worm Whomper is available on Intellivision.
When did Worm Whomper release?
Worm Whomper was first released on October 1, 1983.

About Worm Whomper

Felton Pinkerton wanted to take his wife to the fair, so he didn't get a chance to spray pesticide on his crop of corn. But due to his laziness, all of the bugs have now arrived and are trying to eat every last bit of corn! You control Felton who is armed with a spray gun. Your crop of corn is displayed on the left side of the screen, and you need to protect it from the incoming hoard of inchworms, moths, caterpillars, slugs, and other assorted bugs which approach rapidly from the right. If any of the bugs sneak past you, they will eat part of your corn crop. The game ends when all of the corn has been eaten. On each level you need to spray all of the bugs that appear in order to move on to the next round; as the rounds progress, the bugs become faster, more numerous, and home in quicker on the corn.

Summary via IGDB.

Game details

Platforms
Intellivision
Developer
Cheshire Engineering
Publisher
Activision
Game modes
Single player, Multiplayer
Themes
Action

Details via IGDB.

Collector value & authenticity

Intellivision · PriceCharting sold data · Verified 2026-10-20

Loose
$40
Complete
$90
Sealed
—

How often it sells

  • Loose: about once a month
  • Complete: about once a month
  • Sealed: about 2 times a year

Sales frequency from PriceCharting's completed-sale records, as of 2026-10-20.

Price over time

  • Loose
  • Complete

A loose copy sold for about $40 in Apr 2009, $40 five years ago, and $40 as of Oct 2026.

$0$50$100$150$2002012201620202024$40$90
Show as table
MonthLooseComplete
Jan 2010$41—
Jan 2011$11.61—
Jan 2012$31—
Jan 2013$51—
Jan 2014$32$80
Jan 2015$33$70
Jan 2016$110$70
Jan 2017$55$50
Jan 2018$36$40
Jan 2019$30$48
Jan 2020$31$67
Jan 2021$50$87
Jan 2022$50$115
Jan 2023$42$91
Jan 2024$30$110
Jan 2025$28$92
Jan 2026$42$90
Oct 2026$40$90

Monthly price estimates from PriceCharting's completed-sale records, sampled quarterly, through Oct 2026.

Region
NA
Released
1983
Controller
Hand controller
Players
1 or 2
Authenticity
Low
Modern re-releases are not tracked for the IntellivisionLow counterfeit risk
Intellivision prices, all games & how to spot a fake

A charming, slide-and-shoot farm defense game, now one of the pricier Activision Intellivision carts.

Tom Loughry wrote Worm Whomper, one of six original Intellivision games developed by Cheshire Engineering for Activision, released in 1983. You are Felton Pinkerton, a farmer defending his cornfield from east-to-west waves of worms, slugs, snails and moths, armed with insect spray and plough balls.

Electronic Games in July 1984 called it surprisingly charming with wonderfully drawn graphics and told Intellivision owners they should have it. Electronic Fun, in March 1984, said Activision had returned to its slide-and-shoot formula in a way that suited the Intellivision's graphics and disc controller.

What the press said at the time

Computer Entertainer Vol. 2 No. 8November 1983Graphics ★★★ · Play-Action ★★★
Electronic Fun with Computers & Games Vol. 2 No. 5March 19843½ joysticks (of 4)

“Although no new ground is broken here, it is a very cute game which adapts well to the Intellivision format.”

— Computer Entertainer, November 1983

“The miserable little ground huggers in this cartridge are so comically repulsive you can’t ignore them”

— Electronic Fun with Computers & Games, March 1984

“Worm Whomper is a surprisingly charming videogame offering easy play action (I kid thee not) and wonderfully delineated graphics. If you've got an Intellivision you should have Worm Whomper.”

— Electronic Games, July 1984

Computer Entertainer rated graphics first and play action second, from four symbols (excellent) to one (poor) — diamonds through early 1987, stars after — comparing each game only with other games for the same system. Electronic Fun rated games out of four joysticks.

Worth knowing

  • From the Intellivision manual. A built-in pause: press 1 and 9, or 3 and 7, at the same time to blank the screen, then press the controller disc to resume.
  • From the Intellivision manual. Plough balls wipe out every pest in their path, including snail shells; you start with three and earn three more for each wave cleared.
  • From the Intellivision manual. The cornfield can never exceed 10 plants, and a bonus plant grows after every four waves cleared.

Before you buy

Worm Whomper does not work with the ECS attached, so remove the adapter before testing. A complete Activision copy has two keypad overlays. The cartridge is one of the dearer third-party Intellivision games, and the box and manual add a very large premium over a loose cart.

Worm Whomper screenshots

Worm Whomper screenshot 1

Watch on YouTube

Listings on The Game Traders

No active listings for Worm Whomper yet.

Be the first to list →

Buyers looking for this

No active want ads for Worm Whomper yet.

Post a want ad →

More games like Worm Whomper

Latest news mentioning Worm Whomper

No recent news mentions in our 30-day feed window.