
Earthworm Jim 3D
Earthworm Jim 3D — frequently asked questions
- What platforms is Earthworm Jim 3D on?
- Earthworm Jim 3D was released on Nintendo 64, PC (Microsoft Windows).
- When did Earthworm Jim 3D release?
- Earthworm Jim 3D was first released on October 31, 1999.
About Earthworm Jim 3D
Earthworm Jim 3D is a platform game, the third in the Earthworm Jim series. It is a sequel to Earthworm Jim and Earthworm Jim 2, and the first game in the series to not be developed by Shiny Entertainment, which had recently instituted a strict "no sequels" policy. Interplay Entertainment, having recently purchased the Earthworm Jim rights, handed the franchise off to VIS Interactive. The game suffered a difficult, prolonged development cycle and was repeatedly delayed until it was released in 1999 for the Nintendo 64 and Microsoft Windows. The game was not received well, with critics claiming that the charm of the originals was lost, and that despite the long development period, the game still felt sloppy and lacked previously promoted features.
Summary via IGDB.
Game details
- Platforms
- Nintendo 64, PC (Microsoft Windows)
- Developer
- VIS Interactive
- Publisher
- Interplay Entertainment
- Game modes
- Single player
- Themes
- Action, Science fiction, Comedy
- Series
- Earthworm Jim
Details via IGDB.
Reception
Every version compared
Prices, contemporary reception and the studio credited for each release
| Platform | Year | Loose | Complete | Sealed | Period reviews | Built by | Fake risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nintendo 64 | 1999 | $90 | $300 | $537 | 12 reviews | VIS Interactive | Medium |
Release timeline
- Nintendo 64Oct 31, 1999
- PC (Microsoft Windows)Jun 29, 2000
First release on each platform, from IGDB’s records of this game’s ports and editions. Remakes are separate games with their own pages, so they are not listed here.
We haven’t priced or authenticated the versions without a section on this page yet.
Collector value & authenticity
Nintendo 64 · PriceCharting sold data · Verified 2026-10-22
Other releases and variants
| Release | Loose | Complete | Sealed |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAL release | $25 | $105 | $208 |
How often it sells
- Loose: about once a day
- Complete: about once a week
- Sealed: about 2 times a year
Sales frequency from PriceCharting's completed-sale records, as of 2026-10-22.
Price over time
- Loose
- Complete
A loose copy sold for about $11.75 in Jan 2007, $65 five years ago, and $90 as of Oct 2026.
Show as table
| Month | Loose | Complete |
|---|---|---|
| Jan 2007 | $11.75 | — |
| Jan 2008 | $12.94 | — |
| Jan 2009 | $8.75 | — |
| Jan 2010 | $9.50 | — |
| Jan 2011 | $7.82 | — |
| Jan 2012 | $8.71 | — |
| Jan 2013 | $14.85 | — |
| Jan 2014 | $13.95 | $24 |
| Jan 2015 | $16.50 | $68 |
| Jan 2016 | $20 | $38 |
| Jan 2017 | $20 | $35 |
| Jan 2018 | $23 | $65 |
| Jan 2019 | $29 | $77 |
| Jan 2020 | $34 | $101 |
| Jan 2021 | $46 | $172 |
| Jan 2022 | $62 | $237 |
| Jan 2023 | $73 | $228 |
| Jan 2024 | $53 | $260 |
| Jan 2025 | $60 | $242 |
| Jan 2026 | $61 | $230 |
| Oct 2026 | $90 | $300 |
Monthly price estimates from PriceCharting's completed-sale records, sampled quarterly, through Oct 2026.
Release record
| Territory | Date | Cartridge serial | Known board |
|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 4 November 1999 | NUS-NJME-USA | NUS-01A-02 |
| Europe / PAL | 17 December 1999 | NUS-NJMP-EUR | — |
- Region
- NA+EU
- Released
- 1999
- Authenticity
- Med
A 3D platformer remembered mainly for its camera, and one of the pricier US carts of 1999.
This is the Nintendo 64 version of Earthworm Jim 3D, the third Earthworm Jim game and the first not made by Shiny Entertainment. VIS Interactive developed it, and Interplay published it, with Rockstar Games handling the North American release in November 1999. The game began as a PlayStation project that was dropped in early 1997 in favor of the Nintendo 64.
Reviewers complained most about the camera. GameSpot felt it was out to wreck the game, GamePro called the N64 version a disappointment that was more enraging than fun, and IGN was kinder, praising its sound, graphics and presentation while still faulting the camera and lasting appeal.
How it was made
Developed by VIS Interactive and published by Interplay Entertainment, with Rockstar Games publishing the North American release.
What the press said at the time
| GameRankings (aggregate) | 59% | |
| AllGame | 2.5/5 | |
| CNET Gamecenter | 6/10 | |
| Electronic Gaming Monthly | 5/10 | |
| Game Informer | 5.75/10 | |
| GameFan | (G.N.) 78% / 61% | |
| GameSpot | 6.3/10 | |
| Hyper | 67% | |
| IGN | 7.3/10 | |
| N64 Magazine | 68% | |
| Next Generation | 1/5 | |
| Nintendo Power | 6.8/10 |
“EWJ3D’s just not that different or fun, and is too frustrating with no payoff. Rental at most.”
“As a 3D platformer, EWJ3D's slightly above average. Its biggest 'flaw' though is that it has incredibly enormous shoes to fill, carrying the surname Earthworm Jim”
Undated scores are from the review table in the game's Wikipedia article, limited to reviews of the Nintendo 64 version.
Also on other platforms
Windows
| Nintendo 64 | VIS Interactive |
- Windows. A Windows port followed the N64 release.
How the other versions reviewed
| Windows | GameRankings | 56% |
| Windows | AllGame | 2/5 |
| Windows | CNET Gamecenter | 3/10 |
| Windows | GameSpot | 3.2/10 |
| Windows | GameSpy | 75% |
| Windows | IGN | 6/10 |
| Windows | PC Gamer UK | 45% |
These are the other versions’ scores, not this one’s. Ports of this era were frequently built by different studios, so they do not transfer.
Before you buy
The US cartridge costs far more than the library median, so the fake risk is medium: ask for a photo of the board, which is the reliable test, because a cart that boots proves nothing. PAL copies cost much less, which makes the European release the economical route if you do not mind a separate release. A complete copy costs several times the loose price.
Earthworm Jim 3D screenshots
Watch on YouTube
Listings on The Game Traders
No active listings for Earthworm Jim 3D yet.
Be the first to list →Buyers looking for this
No active want ads for Earthworm Jim 3D yet.
Post a want ad →Popular games right now
Latest news mentioning Earthworm Jim 3D
No recent news mentions in our 30-day feed window.













