
Horse Racing
Horse Racing — frequently asked questions
- Is Horse Racing on Steam?
- No. Horse Racing is not distributed on Steam, so there is no Steam Charts or SteamDB player count for it. Its live popularity is tracked here via Twitch viewership instead.
- What platforms is Horse Racing on?
- Horse Racing is available on Intellivision.
- When did Horse Racing release?
- Horse Racing was first released on October 3, 1980.
About Horse Racing
This game is for 1 up to 6 players. When the game begins, you can place the bets, for the winner or for the first and second place. Then you can choose if an horse must be driven by a player or by the CPU. Only the third and the fourth horse can be driven by the players. There are 3 types of terrain: turf, mud or dry. When the race begins, the horses are speedier at the beginning, slower toward the end. They are different for speed at the starting gate, stamina, speed at the straight line, and for speed with different conditions of the race terrain. You (and the CPU too!) have the whip and the coax to spur a horse, and these tools could be useful to win a race even with a more tired horse.
Summary via IGDB.
Game details
- Platforms
- Intellivision
- Developer
- APh Technological Consulting
- Publisher
- Mattel Electronics
- Game modes
- Single player, Multiplayer
- Themes
- Action, Non-fiction
Details via IGDB.
Collector value & authenticity
Intellivision · PriceCharting sold data · Verified 2026-10-20
How often it sells
- Loose: about once a month
- Complete: about 2 times a month
- Sealed: about 4 times a year
Sales frequency from PriceCharting's completed-sale records, as of 2026-10-20.
Price over time
- Loose
- Complete
A loose copy sold for about $2.28 in Apr 2009, $6.94 five years ago, and $7.54 as of Oct 2026.
Show as table
| Month | Loose | Complete |
|---|---|---|
| Jan 2010 | $2.20 | — |
| Jan 2011 | $2.45 | — |
| Jan 2012 | $2.29 | — |
| Jan 2013 | $1.99 | — |
| Jan 2014 | $5.11 | $6.95 |
| Jan 2015 | $4.49 | $9.95 |
| Jan 2016 | $4.47 | $7.97 |
| Jan 2017 | $5.50 | $3.99 |
| Jan 2018 | $4.79 | $5.14 |
| Jan 2019 | $4.99 | $7.87 |
| Jan 2020 | $4.51 | $8.28 |
| Jan 2021 | $5.65 | $7.45 |
| Jan 2022 | $6.97 | $10.50 |
| Jan 2023 | $8.25 | $12.32 |
| Jan 2024 | $7.95 | $11.95 |
| Jan 2025 | $7.66 | $10.49 |
| Jan 2026 | $8.09 | $10.00 |
| Oct 2026 | $7.54 | $10.54 |
Monthly price estimates from PriceCharting's completed-sale records, sampled quarterly, through Oct 2026.
Release record
| Territory | Product # |
|---|---|
| North America Mattel Electronics | 1123 |
- North America: Product number confirmed by Mattel's own catalogue and the overlay order form in Mattel's manuals.
- Region
- NA
- Released
- 1980
- Controller
- Hand controller
- Players
- 1 to 6
- Authenticity
- Low
A betting game with eight horses and up to six players, good party fodder and little else.
Horse Racing is a Mattel gambling game, developed by APh Technological Consulting and released in October 1980. It features eight thoroughbreds from the fictional Rainbow Thoroughbred Stables, racing at a Kentucky track called Plympton Downs, named for sportscaster and Intellivision pitchman George Plimpton. Up to six bettors study the race program at the start of each of ten races, then place bets and watch.
Betting is the point, which suits a group of bettors better than one person. Sears issued it for its Super Video Arcade console as well.
What the press said at the time
“This cartridge is a sure bet to please fanciers of the sport of kings. No other program, not even for microcomputers, offers this particular blend of luck and skill.”
“Mattel's Horse Racing is bound to keep Intellivision owners on the edges of their seats, screaming their favorite horse home. … The graphics are wonderful with much of the excitement of the real track.”
Worth knowing
- From the Intellivision manual. Players bet simulated money to win or on the Exacta, each starting a Day at the Races with a $750 stake.
- From the Intellivision manual. Races run from 3 to 10 furlongs over dry, muddy or turf conditions, shown on a Past Performances display before each race.
- From the Intellivision manual. One or two players can ride the outside horses themselves and try to out-maneuver the computer.
Before you buy
Mattel included two keypad overlays, which you need to place bets, so make sure both are present. A Sears copy exists and plays the same. Prices are low, and the cartridge alone is the least expensive way to own it; the box and manual add a modest amount.
Horse Racing screenshots
Watch on YouTube
Listings on The Game Traders
No active listings for Horse Racing yet.
Be the first to list →Buyers looking for this
No active want ads for Horse Racing yet.
Post a want ad →More games like Horse Racing
Latest news mentioning Horse Racing
- Silver Palace passes 10 million pre-registrations with detective cases and horse racingPocket Gamer · Aug 19
- Horse Racing Legends codes (July 2026)PCGamesN · Jul 28







