
Star Wars Battlefront
Star Wars Battlefront — frequently asked questions
- Is Star Wars Battlefront on Steam?
- No. Star Wars Battlefront is not distributed on Steam, so there is no Steam Charts or SteamDB player count for it. Its live popularity is tracked here via Twitch viewership instead.
- What platforms is Star Wars Battlefront on?
- Star Wars Battlefront is available on PlayStation 4, PlayStation VR, PC (Microsoft Windows), Xbox One.
- When did Star Wars Battlefront release?
- Star Wars Battlefront was first released on November 17, 2015.
About Star Wars Battlefront
Star Wars: Battlefront II is the sequel to Star Wars: Battlefront. It is a high-selling Star Wars video game following the many adventures of several characters. The two games are very similar, as both revolve around troopers from various factions fighting in different locales. Battlefront II, however, includes elements and missions from Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith, as well as enhanced aspects of gameplay including space combat and the ability to play as Jedi characters or other heroes. With brand new space combat, playable Jedi characters, and over 16 all new battlefronts, Star Wars Battlefront II gives you more ways than ever before to play the classic Star Wars battles any way you want.
Summary via IGDB.
Star Wars Battlefront on Wikipedia
Star Wars: Battlefront is a series of first- and third-person shooter video games based on the Star Wars franchise. Players take the role of characters from the franchise in either of two opposing factions in different time periods of the Star Wars universe. The series was launched in 2004 by LucasArts with Star Wars: Battlefront, developed by Pandemic Studios for LucasArts. The game received positive reviews and sold well. In 2005 Pandemic developed a sequel, Star Wars: Battlefront II, which was also critically and commercially successful.
Source: Wikipedia (text under CC BY-SA 4.0).
Game details
- Platforms
- PlayStation 4, PlayStation VR, PC (Microsoft Windows), Xbox One
- Developer
- EA Digital Illusions CE
- Publisher
- Electronic Arts
- ESRB rating
- T
- Game modes
- Single player, Multiplayer, Co-operative
- Themes
- Action, Science fiction
- Series
- Star Wars
- Official site
- Visit
Details via IGDB.
Reception
Every version compared
Prices, contemporary reception and the studio credited for each release
Also released on: PlayStation 4 · PlayStation VR · PC (Microsoft Windows) · Xbox One. We haven’t priced or authenticated those versions yet.
Star Wars Battlefront screenshots
Watch on YouTube
Listings on The Game Traders
Buyers looking for this
No active want ads for Star Wars Battlefront yet.
Post a want ad →More games like Star Wars Battlefront
Latest news mentioning Star Wars Battlefront
- Wardogs CEO claims DICE and Respawn are working on Star Wars Battlefront 3KitGuru · Oct 21
- Star Wars Battlefront 3 is Being Made by Respawn and DICE, Says Bulkhead CEOGamingBolt · Oct 20
- Wardogs CEO claims Dice and Respawn are working on Star Wars Battlefront 3Steam News · Oct 20
- Wardogs CEO claims Dice and Respawn are working on Star Wars Battlefront 3PCGamesN · Oct 20
- Star Wars Battlefront 3 rumors get an unexpected boost from Wardogs' CEOSteam News · Oct 20
- Star Wars Battlefront 3 rumors get an unexpected boost from Wardogs' CEOGamesRadar · Oct 20
- Bungie and DICE reportedly in talks to make Star Wars Battlefront 3Dexerto · Oct 20
- There's Real Force Behind These Star Wars Battlefront 3 RumorsSteam News · Oct 20
- DICE and Bungie are reportedly both interested in developing Star Wars Battlefront 3Steam News · Oct 20
- DICE and Bungie are reportedly both interested in developing Star Wars Battlefront 3VGC · Oct 20











