
Madden NFL 2002
Madden NFL 2002 — frequently asked questions
- Is Madden NFL 2002 on Steam?
- No. Madden NFL 2002 is not distributed on Steam, so there is no Steam Charts or SteamDB player count for it. Its live popularity is tracked here via Twitch viewership instead.
- What platforms is Madden NFL 2002 on?
- Madden NFL 2002 is available on Xbox, Nintendo GameCube, PC (Microsoft Windows), PlayStation 2, Nintendo 64.
- When did Madden NFL 2002 release?
- Madden NFL 2002 was first released on August 20, 2001.
About Madden NFL 2002
#1 for a reason! Return to glory: Relive the golden days of 16-bit Madden gameplay in Madden Classic mode. Kick off the season with the newest NFL team: Take the field with all 32 NFL teams including the expansion Houston Texans. A game within a game: Run or defend an improved 2-Minute Drill, now featuring Head-To-Head Challenge. Bang-Boom-Pow: Perfect the X's and O's with the help of John Madden in Training mode.
Summary via IGDB.
Game details
- Platforms
- Xbox, Nintendo GameCube, PC (Microsoft Windows), PlayStation 2, Nintendo 64
- Developer
- EA Orlando
- Publisher
- EA Sports
- Game modes
- Single player, Split screen
- Themes
- Non-fiction
- Series
- Madden
Details via IGDB.
Reception
Every version compared
Prices, contemporary reception and the studio credited for each release
| Platform | Year | Loose | Complete | Sealed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nintendo 64 | 2001 | $7 | $31 | $61 |
Also released on: Xbox · Nintendo GameCube · PC (Microsoft Windows) · PlayStation 2. We haven’t priced or authenticated those versions yet.
Collector value & authenticity
Nintendo 64 · PriceCharting sold data · Verified 2026-10-22
What it needs to play
- RequiredController Pak — to save your progress: the game saves to a Controller Pak, not to the cartridge (game manual).
- OptionalRumble Pak — supported (game manual).
How often it sells
- Loose: about 2 times a week
- Complete: about once a month
- Sealed: about 3 times a year
Sales frequency from PriceCharting's completed-sale records, as of 2026-10-22.
Price over time
- Loose
- Complete
A loose copy sold for about $4.88 in Jan 2007, $6.75 five years ago, and $6.99 as of Oct 2026.
Show as table
| Month | Loose | Complete |
|---|---|---|
| Jan 2007 | $4.88 | — |
| Jan 2008 | $4.68 | — |
| Jan 2009 | $3.95 | — |
| Jan 2010 | $2.88 | — |
| Jan 2011 | $1.12 | — |
| Jan 2012 | $1.25 | — |
| Jan 2013 | $1.75 | — |
| Jan 2014 | $2.67 | $9.99 |
| Jan 2015 | $3.50 | $4.26 |
| Jan 2016 | $3.50 | $18.19 |
| Jan 2017 | $4.99 | $9.95 |
| Jan 2018 | $4.37 | $18.72 |
| Jan 2019 | $3.96 | $11.16 |
| Jan 2020 | $2.97 | $17.49 |
| Jan 2021 | $6.34 | $15.97 |
| Jan 2022 | $8.24 | $24 |
| Jan 2023 | $8.32 | $26 |
| Jan 2024 | $8.46 | $20 |
| Jan 2025 | $7.46 | $24 |
| Jan 2026 | $8.48 | $28 |
| Oct 2026 | $6.99 | $31 |
Monthly price estimates from PriceCharting's completed-sale records, sampled quarterly, through Oct 2026.
Release record
| Territory | Date | Cartridge serial | Known board |
|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 13 September 2001 | NUS-N2ME-USA | NUS-01A-03 |
- Region
- NA
- Released
- 2001
- Authenticity
- Low
A late sports cart that sits well below the library median on price and suits football fans.
Madden NFL 2002 on the Nintendo 64 was developed by Budcat Creations and published by EA Sports, and came out in North America in September 2001. It was one of the last releases for the system, and the N64 and PlayStation versions include a slightly modified copy of John Madden Football 93 as an extra, with an updated roster because of licensing issues.
John Madden and Pat Summerall provide the commentary. The game was a runner-up for best Nintendo 64 game in GameSpot's annual awards.
What the press said at the time
“After last year’s impressive Madden debut on the PS2 and the lack of any must-have additions to this 2002 N64 version, you'd be much better served saving the money you would have spent on this cart”
Before you buy
Low fake risk, and the US cart is cheap: it sits well below the library median on price, even though N64 games released in 2001 tend to cost more. The game saves to a Controller Pak, not the cartridge, so budget for one; the Rumble Pak is optional. A complete copy costs several times the loose price.
Madden NFL 2002 screenshots
Watch on YouTube
Listings on The Game Traders
No active listings for Madden NFL 2002 yet.
Be the first to list →Buyers looking for this
No active want ads for Madden NFL 2002 yet.
Post a want ad →Popular games right now
Latest news mentioning Madden NFL 2002
No recent news mentions in our 30-day feed window.






